South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 22-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-30.    (A)    When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed the magistrates' civil jurisdictional amount as provided in Section 22-3-10, then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), a counterclaim in an ejectment action filed pursuant to Section 27-37-10 and arising out of a commercial lease agreement must be treated as provided in Section 22-3-10(12)."

SECTION    3.    Section 27-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-33-40.    (A)    The judges of the circuit courts and county courts in this State shall have concurrent jurisdiction with and may exercise all of the duties and powers conferred upon magistrates by any the provisions of Chapters 33 through 41 of this Title 27.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), an ejectment action arising out of a commercial lease agreement which is filed in magistrate's court must not be transferred to the circuit court, regardless of the amount of the claim.