South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Two weeks before the referendum the county council and the municipal councils in the county area shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation within the jurisdiction the anticipated credit against property taxes in the first year of implementation of the property tax credit fund. The notice must show the anticipated credit on the following classes of property:

(1)    a primary residence;

(2)    personal property including, but not limited to, an automobile;

(3)    a commercial facility;

(4)    an industrial facility."

SECTION    4.    Section 4-10-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-10-35.    (A)    Upon petition of fifteen percent of the qualified electors of a county presented to the governing body of that county which has implemented the one percent sales and use tax authorized by this chapter requesting that this tax be rescinded, the county governing body shall conduct a referendum on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November next following at the next scheduled general election on the question of rescinding the local option sales and use tax within the county area. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. The county election commission shall publish the results of the referendum and certify them to the county council. The sales and use tax must be rescinded in the county area upon the certification of the results if a majority of the qualified electors voting in the referendum vote in favor of rescinding the tax.

(B)    The ballot must read substantially as follows:

'Must the one percent local option sales and use tax levied in __________ County pursuant to Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code be rescinded?

Yes    []

No    []

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'Yes', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'No'.'

(C)    A referendum for rescission of this tax may not be held earlier than two years after the tax has been levied in the county. If a majority of the qualified electors voting in the rescission referendum vote against rescinding the tax, no further rescission referendums may be held for a period of two years. If a majority of the qualified electors vote in favor of rescinding the tax, the tax may not be reimposed in the county for a period of two years.