South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the operating school unit lies partly in one county and partly in another, the publication required by this section shall must be made in both counties. Such The notice shall state must include:

(1)    the occasion of the holding date of the election;

(2)    the location locations of the several polling places;

(3)    the voting qualifications imposed upon persons desirous of voting;

(4)    the amount of bonds to be issued; and

(5)    a brief description of the purpose for which the proceeds of the bonds shall will be applied used."

SECTION    3.    Section 4-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-10-30.    (A)    The county election commission in each county shall conduct a referendum on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November at the next scheduled general election on the question of implementing the local option sales and use tax within the county area. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. The county election commission shall publish the results of the referendum and certify them to the county council. The sales and use tax must not be imposed in the county area, unless a majority of the qualified electors voting in the referendum approve the question.

(B)    The ballot must read substantially as follows:

'Must a one percent sales and use tax be levied in __________ County for the purpose of allowing a credit against a taxpayer's county and municipal ad valorem tax liability and for the purpose of funding county and municipal operations in the __________ County area?

Yes    []

No    []

Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'Yes', and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word 'No'.'

(C)    If the question is not approved at the initial referendum, the county council may call for another referendum on the question. However, following the initial referendum, a referendum for this purpose must not be held more often than once in twelve months and must be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November each scheduled general election.