South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-7-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 326 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-85.    (A)    A hospital or hospital outpatient facility operating safe haven in this State must, without a court order, take temporary physical custody of an infant who is voluntarily left with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility by a person who does not express an intent to return for the infant and the circumstances give rise to a reasonable belief that the person does not intend to return for the infant. If the safe haven is a hospital or hospital outpatient facility must, the hospital or hospital facility shall perform any act necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the infant; any other safe haven shall, as soon as possible, but no later than six hours after receiving an infant, transport the infant to a hospital or hospital outpatient facility. The person leaving the infant is not required to disclose his or her identity.

(B)(1)    The hospital or hospital outpatient facility safe haven must offer the person leaving the infant information concerning the legal effect of leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility safe haven.

(2)    The hospital or hospital outpatient facility safe haven must ask the person leaving the infant to identify any parent of the infant other than the person leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility safe haven. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility safe haven also must attempt to obtain from the person information concerning the infant's background and medical history as specified on a form provided by the Department of Social Services. This information includes, but is not limited to, information concerning the use of a controlled substance by the infant's mother, provided that information regarding the use of a controlled substance by the infant's mother shall is not be admissible as evidence of the unlawful use of a controlled substance in any court proceeding.