South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person who after notice violates a rule, regulation, permit, permit condition, final determination, or order of the department issued pursuant to Section 44-1-140 is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars a day for each violation.

(C)    Fines collected pursuant to subsection (B) must be remitted by the department to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.

(D)    The term 'notice' as used in this section means either actual notice or constructive notice.

(E)    This section does not apply to fines levied under Section 44-1-140(8) or any other areas regulated by the South Carolina Occupational Health and Safety Act, Section 41-12-10 et seq."

Section 2. Section 44-7-3430 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 146 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-3430. All clinical staff, clinical trainees, medical students, interns, and resident physicians of a hospital shall wear badges clearly stating their names, using at a minimum either first or last names with appropriate initials, their departments, and their job or trainee titles. All clinical trainees, medical students, interns, and resident physicians must be explicitly identified as such on their badges. This information must be clearly visible and must be stated in terms or abbreviations reasonably understandable to the average person, as recognized by the Department of Health and Environmental Control".

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:40 P.M.