South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If either the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness and mental retardation or a related disability, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs be designated to further evaluate the person and render a final report on the person's mental capacity."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-420.    (A)    Within five ten days of examination under Section 44-23-410(1) 44-23-410(A)(1) or at the conclusion of the observation period under Section 44-23-410(2) 44-23-410(A)(2), the designated examiners shall make a written report to the court which shall include:

(1)    A a diagnosis of the person's mental condition,; and

(2)    Clinical clinical findings bearing on the issues of whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.

(B)    The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court.

(C)    The report is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: