South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    making frivolous arguments a reasonable attorney would believe were not reasonably supported by the facts; or

(c)    making frivolous arguments that a reasonable attorney would believe were not warranted under the existing law or if there is no good faith argument that exists for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."

C.        Section 15-36-10(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)    This act shall not alter the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, or the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, or the South Carolina Family Court Rules."

D.        Section 20-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-130.    (A)    In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties. However, if the adultery does not occur until after one year from the date of the filing of an action for divorce or separate maintenance and support, the court may award alimony or separate maintenance and support if it finds that the adultery did not materially affect the economic circumstances of the parties or did not materially contribute to the breakup of the marriage.

(B)    Alimony and separate maintenance and support awards may be granted pendente lite and permanently in such amounts and for periods of time subject to conditions as the court considers just including, but not limited to: