South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The credit is allowed only against taxes imposed by Section 12-6-530. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten years.

(B)    For purposes of this section, 'manufacturing facility' is as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(5)."

SECTION    3.    Article 21, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-36-2140.    Purchases of natural gas made by a manufacturing property including, but not limited to, distribution and warehouse space are exempt from the sales tax if natural gas prices equal or exceed $6.50 for each decatherm."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-2250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2250.    A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (a i) manufacturing or any form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (b ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax which that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation under pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property ratio, plus the payroll ratio, plus twice the number of sales ratio made in South Carolina, and the denominator of which is four the total number of sales for the taxpayer. However, where the if a sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one. The property, payroll, and sales ratios must be determined in accordance with Sections 12-6-2260, 12-6-2270, and Section 12-6-2280, respectively."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read: