South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    13.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2005, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    construction materials used in the construction of a single manufacturing and distribution facility with a capital investment of at least one hundred million in real property in the State over an eighteen-month period. The taxpayer must provide notice of the exemption, and the Department of Revenue may assess taxes owing in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120(51)."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-44-130(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Except as otherwise provided in Section 12-44-30(18), to be eligible for the fee, a sponsor and each sponsor affiliate must invest the minimum investment as defined in Section 12-44-30(14). For an enhanced investment pursuant to Section 12-44-30(87), a single sponsor must make the investment, unless otherwise provided in that section. The county and the sponsors who are part of the fee agreement may agree that investments by other sponsor affiliates within the investment period qualify for the fee regardless of whether the sponsor affiliate was part of the fee agreement, except that each new sponsor affiliate must invest at least the minimum investment or the enhanced investment if applicable in the project, unless the project is a manufacturing, research and development corporate office, or distribution facility as provided in Section 12-44-30(18). To qualify for the fee, the sponsor affiliates must be approved specifically by the county and must agree to be bound by agreements with the county relating to the fee. These sponsor affiliates are not bound by agreements, or portions of agreements, to the extent the agreements do not affect the county. The investments pursuant to this subsection must be at the sponsor's project. The fee agreement may provide for a process for approval of sponsor affiliates."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-44-140(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: