South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:

(i)        at least five states, including this State; or

(ii)    two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation or bank are performed within fewer than five states.

(c)    A 'company business unit' is an organizational unit of a corporation or bank and is defined by the particular product or category of products it sells."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-10-80(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(2)    A business that is current with respect to its withholding tax and other tax due and owing the State and that has maintained its minimum employment and investment levels identified in the revitalization agreement may claim the credit on a quarterly basis beginning with the first quarter after the council's certification to the department that the minimum employment and capital investment levels were met for the entire quarter.