South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, where the if a sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one. The property, payroll, and sales ratios must be determined in accordance with Sections 12-6-2260, 12-6-2270, and Section 12-6-2280, respectively."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed. Credits under pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing any a tax payable by a taxpayer under pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under pursuant to Section 38-7-20."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Taxpayer' means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity which that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530, Chapter 11 of Title 12, and Chapter 7 of Title 38."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-3375(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 124 of 2005, is further amended to read: