South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In computing any a tax payable by a taxpayer under pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under pursuant to Section 38-7-20."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Taxpayer' means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity which that is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530, Chapter 11 of Title 12, and Chapter 7 of Title 38."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-3375(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 124 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(G)    The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight million dollars per for each calendar year. Tax credits allowed shall must be allocated based on the date an application is received by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development upon the fraction calculated by dividing the applicant's qualified credits by the total credits of all qualified applicants."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-3410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: