South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-3375(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 124 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(G)    The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed eight million dollars per for each calendar year. Tax credits allowed shall must be allocated based on the date an application is received by the Coordinating Council for Economic Development upon the fraction calculated by dividing the applicant's qualified credits by the total credits of all qualified applicants."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-3410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A corporation or bank establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530, or Section 12-20-50, or Chapter 11 of Title 12, as set forth in this section."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(J)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate or bank staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's or company business unit's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional, or national, or global basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate or bank headquarters, or a national corporate or bank headquarters, or global corporate or bank headquarters as defined below:

(a)    National corporate or bank headquarters must be the sole corporate or bank headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions at least on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed is considered to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.

(b)    Regional corporate or bank headquarters must be the sole corporate or bank headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters-related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:

(i)        at least five states, including this State; or

(ii)    two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation or bank are performed within fewer than five states.

(c)    A 'company business unit' is an organizational unit of a corporation or bank and is defined by the particular product or category of products it sells."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-10-80(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: