South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To qualify for the fee, the sponsor affiliates must be approved specifically by the county and must agree to be bound by agreements with the county relating to the fee. These sponsor affiliates are not bound by agreements, or portions of agreements, to the extent the agreements do not affect the county. The investments pursuant to this subsection must be at the sponsor's project. The fee agreement may provide for a process for approval of sponsor affiliates."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-44-140(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Except as provided in Section 12-44-100(A), a fee agreement is automatically terminated if the sponsor fails to satisfy the minimum investment level provided in Section 12-44-30(14) within the investment period or the applicable minimum investment or job creation requirements provided in Section 12-44-30(87). If the fee agreement is terminated under this subsection, all economic development property is subject, as of the commencement date, to ad valorem property taxation as imposed by law. At the time of termination, the sponsor shall pay to the county an additional fee equal to the difference between the total amount of property taxes that would have been paid by the sponsor had the project been taxable, taking into account exemptions from property taxes that would have been available to the sponsor, and the total amount of fee payments actually made by the sponsor. This additional amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25.

(C)    If at any time a sponsor or sponsor affiliate no longer has the minimum level of investment as provided in Section 12-44-30(14), without regard to depreciation, that sponsor or sponsor affiliate no longer qualifies for the fee. If the sponsor qualifies for the enhanced investment, the sponsor must maintain the applicable level of investment, without regard to depreciation. If the sponsor fails to maintain the applicable level of investment in Section 12-44-30(87), it no longer qualifies for the fee unless the provisions of Section 12-44-100 apply."

SECTION    15.    Section 4-12-30(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: