South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    'Port cargo volume' means the total amount of net tons of noncontainerized cargo or containers measured in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs) of cargo transported by way of a waterborne ship or vehicle through a port facility.

(D)    Notwithstanding Section 12-54-240, the department and the Department of Commerce may exchange information submitted by a taxpayer pursuant to this section."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(J)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's or company business unit's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional, or national, or global basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters, or a national corporate headquarters, or global corporate headquarters as defined below:

(a)    National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions at least on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed is considered to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.

(b)    Regional corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters-related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:

(i)    at least five states, including this State; or

(ii)    two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states.

(c)    A 'company business unit' is an organizational unit of a corporation or bank and is defined by the particular product or category of products it sells."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-10-80(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: