South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the reorganization of certain health and human services agencies into an integrated behavioral health services agency would provide a more cost effective, coordinated service delivery system for all South Carolinians in need of these services. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Behavioral Health Services Act of 2006".

SECTION    2.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Agriculture

2.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Behavioral Health Services

3.    Department of Commerce

4.    Department of Corrections

5.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs Reserved

6.    Department of Education

7.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.    Department of Health and Human Services

9.    Department of Insurance

10.    Department of Juvenile Justice

11.    Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

12.    Department of Mental Health Reserved

13.    Department of Natural Resources

14.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.    Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services

16.    Department of Public Safety

17.    Department of Revenue

18.    Department of Social Services

19.    Department of Transportation."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 30, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: