South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Social Services Continuum of Care, in conjunction with other agencies participating in the system, shall develop billing and management protocols that maximize the use of the funds available."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-7-2520(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Department' means the Division of Disabilities and Special Needs, Department of Behavioral Health Services which must be the agency designated as lead agency by the Governor by Executive Order pursuant to Subchapter VIII, Chapter 33, Title 20, U. S. Code Annotated."

SECTION    20.    Section 44-7-2570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Pursuant to Subchapter VIII, Chapter 33, Title 20, U. S. Code Annotated, all financial resources from federal, state, local, and private sources must be coordinated to fund early intervention services. A joint funding plan must be submitted by the department to the Joint Legislative Committee on Children Division of Disabilities and Special Needs to the Department of Behavioral Health Services on or before August first of each year. The individual components of the plan as they relate to individual agencies must be incorporated annually into each affected agency's budget request."

SECTION    21.    Section 44-7-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: