South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' includes contributions received which that may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee. A political party also must shall comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F) of this section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1340.    (A) Except as provided in subsections subsection (B) and (E), a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official.

(B)    This section does not prohibit a candidate from:

(1)    making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or

(2)    providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under pursuant to Section 8-13-1370 of this article.

(C)    Assets or funds which that are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which that are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).

(D)    A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable:

(1)    the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks;

(2)    funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;

(3)    the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;

(4)    the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;