South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized by a candidate for the purpose of influencing an election, including a leadership political action committee."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1308(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(G)    Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party, legislative caucus committee, leadership political action committee, and a party committee must shall file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value which that totals in the aggregate five hundred dollars or more. For purposes of this section, 'anything of value' includes contributions received which that may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee. A political party also must shall comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F) of this section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: