South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(C)(1)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1) (a)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2) (b)    Commission of the Department of Revenue Reserved;

(3) (c)    Ethics Commission;

(4) (d)    Election Commission;

(5) (e)    Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6) (f)    Juvenile Parole Board;

(7) (g)    Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(8) (h)    Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9) (i)    Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;

(10) (j)        Chief of State Law Enforcement Division. ;

(11) (k)    South Carolina Lottery Commission; and

(12) (l)    Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and

(m)    Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for violating the provisions of Section 58-31-55 or Section 58-31-56.

(2)    Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such the individual may continue to serve until a successor has been is appointed and qualifies."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-60(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: