South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 58-31-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-110.    The South Carolina Public Service Authority is a corporation, completely owned by and to be operated for the benefit of the people of this State, and any. Any and all net earnings thereof of the Public Service Authority not necessary or desirable for the prudent conduct and operation of its business in the best interests of the Public Service Authority as defined by Section 58-31-55(A)(3) or to pay the principal of and interest on its bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations or to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders thereof or others shall must be paid over semiannually to the State Treasurer for the general funds of the State and shall must be used to reduce the tax burdens on the people of this State."

SECTION    9.    Responsibilities and duties of the directors of the Public Service Authority created by the provisions of this act are in addition to responsibilities and duties created by other provisions of law.

SECTION    10.    This act becomes effective upon approval by the Governor.