South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such the individual may continue to serve until a successor has been is appointed and qualifies."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-60(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17) employee conduct outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude or conduct of a director appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20 giving rise to a lawsuit under Section 58-31-55, Section 58-31-56, or Section 58-31-57;"

SECTION    3.    Section 15-78-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude. In addition, nothing in this chapter may be construed to give a director appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20 immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the director's conduct violated the provisions of Section 58-31-55 or Section 58-31-56. If the director violates the provisions of Section 58-31-55 or Section 58-31-56, he is subject to liability as set forth in Section 58-31-57, under the same theories of liability as a corporate director pursuant to