South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.     Section 61-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-10.    All beers, ales, porter, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five fourteen percent of alcohol by weight and all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume are declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating beverages."

E.     Section 61-4-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-520.    No A retail permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may must not be issued unless:

(1)    The applicant, any a partner, or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.

(2)    The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.

(3)    The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.

(4)    The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.

(5)(4)    The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.

(6)(5)    The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

(7)(6)    The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.