South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This item does not apply to a business whose application for job development fees or credits pursuant to Section 12-10-81 has been approved by council before the effective date of this act."

SECTION    12.    Section 12-54-55(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    in the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654 and applicable regulations except that the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which income tax due the other state was withheld;"

SECTION    13.    Section 12-54-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: