South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Section 12-6-1130 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    Adjusted gross income and taxable income are computed without the deduction allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 199 relating to domestic production activities."

SECTION    45.    Section 12-6-1140(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    RESERVED.    the portion of premiums not deductible pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(l) because the "applicable percentage" as defined in that section is less than one hundred percent."

SECTION    46.    A.        Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Dividends received from corporate stocks owned not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."

B.     Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2004.

SECTION    47.    The ultimate undesignated paragraph of Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 168 of 2004, is further amended to read: