South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For a joint tax return or liability, one division decision or the proposed assessment may be mailed to both taxpayers unless the department has notice that the taxpayers have separate addresses in which event a duplicate original of the division decision or the proposed assessment must be sent to each taxpayer at his last known address."

B.     This section takes effect January 1, 2005.

SECTION    73.    Section 12-60-490 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-490.    If a taxpayer is due a refund, the refund must be applied first against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due from the taxpayer. The remaining refund, if any, must then be applied against any other state taxes that have been assessed against the taxpayer and that are currently due, or offset as provided in Article 3, Chapter 54 Chapter 56 of this title, or offset to collect a debt pursuant to Section 12-4-580, or both. If any excess remains, the taxpayer must be refunded the amount plus interest as determined in Section 12-54-25, or, at the taxpayer's request, it may be credited to future tax liabilities."

SECTION    74.    A.        Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 40 of 2003, is amended to read: