South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.     This SECTION takes effect the first calendar day of the third full month after its approval by the Governor.

SECTION    34.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, a county which conducted a countywide property tax equalization and reassessment program after 2000 which has not yet been implemented, may by ordinance postpone the implementation for one additional property tax year.

SECTION    35.    A.        Section 12-36-140(C)(3), as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(3)    for the purpose of being distributed as (i) cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials, or (ii) promotional maps, brochures, pamphlets, or discount coupons by nonprofit chambers of commerce or convention and visitor bureaus who are exempt from income taxation pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) by means of interstate carrier, a mailing house, or a United States Post Office to residents of this State from locations both inside and outside the State. For purposes of this item, 'cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials' means discount coupons, advertising leaflets, and similar printed advertising, including any accompanying envelopes and labels which are distributed with promotional advertising materials of more than one business in a single package to potential customers, at no charge to the potential customer, of the businesses paying for the delivery of the material."

B.     Section 12-36-2120(58) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read: