South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     The 'Overdue Tax Debt Collection Act' as added by this section applies for all tax debts incurred before which remain outstanding on December 1, 2002, and to all tax debts incurred on or after December 1, 2002.

SECTION    39.    A.        Article 7, Chapter 4, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-4-725.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a licensed winery located in a county or municipality that has conducted a favorable referendum under the provisions of Section 61-6-2010, during those same hours authorized by permits issued under Section 61-6-2010, may sell, possess, and permit the consumption of wine on the premises."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2005.

SECTION    40.    Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."