South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)(a)    manufacturing;

(2)(b)    railway;

(3)(c)    private carline;

(4)(d)    airline;

(5)(e)    water, heat, light and power;

(6)(f)    telephone;

(7)(g)    cable television;

(8)(h)    sewer;

(9)(i)    pipeline;

(10)(j)    mining.

(2)    In addition, the department has the sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of the taxable values of the personal property of merchants."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Section 6015, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-1170(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    An individual taxpayer who is the original owner of a qualified retirement account is allowed an annual deduction from South Carolina taxable income of not more than three thousand dollars of retirement income received. Beginning in the year in which the taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, the taxpayer may deduct not more than ten thousand dollars of retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-1720(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"(1)    South Carolina taxable income, gains, losses, or deductions include only amounts attributable to: