South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)(a)    manufacturing;

(2)(b)    railway;

(3)(c)    private carline;

(4)(d)    airline;

(5)(e)    water, heat, light and power;

(6)(f)    telephone;

(7)(g)    cable television;

(8)(h)    sewer;

(9)(i)    pipeline;

(10)(j)    mining.

(2)    In addition, the department has the sole responsibility for the appraisal, assessment, and equalization of the taxable values of the personal property of merchants."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(14)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Section 6015, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-1170(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: