South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-60-490.    If a taxpayer is due a refund, the refund must be applied first against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due from the taxpayer. The remaining refund, if any, must then be applied against any other state taxes that have been assessed against the taxpayer and that are currently due, or offset as provided in Article 3, Chapter 54 Chapter 56 of this title, or offset to collect a debt pursuant to Section 12-4-580, or both. If any excess remains, the taxpayer must be refunded the amount plus interest as determined in Section 12-54-25, or, at the taxpayer's request, it may be credited to future tax liabilities."

SECTION    74.    A.        Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 40 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(4)    annually, by August thirty-first January twentieth of each year, pay to the department all sales taxes and excise taxes due on sales to residents of this State in the preceding calendar year, the amount of the taxes to be calculated as if the sale were in this State at the location where delivery is made;"

B.     Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for reports due after 2005.

SECTION    75.    A.        Article 4, Chapter 14, Title 33 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: