South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section does not affect the method of collecting the user fee as provided in this chapter. The user fee imposed by this section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by those the persons specified in this chapter.

(C)    The license user fee imposed by this section shall be in lieu is instead of all sales, use, or other excise tax which that may otherwise be imposed otherwise by any municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of the State."

B.     Section 12-28-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-330.    The department shall consider considers it a rebuttable presumption, subject to proof of exemption under pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter, that all motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State, or imported into this State other than by a bulk transfer within the bulk transfer terminal system or delivered into an end user's storage tank, is to be used or consumed in this State, in the case of gasoline, and is to be used or consumed on the highways in South Carolina this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles in the case of all other taxable motor fuel."

SECTION    29.    A.        Chapter 54 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: