South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall allow thirty days for payment of taxes before notifying the Department of Public Safety to suspend the driver's license and vehicle registration.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-460, a charge of driving under suspension when the suspension is solely for failure to file and pay a motor carrier property tax or the reinstatement fee required for the property tax does not require proof of financial responsibility. A person is not subject to a custodial arrest solely for being under suspension pursuant to this section."

SECTION    28.    A.        Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-310.    (A)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)    all gasoline used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)    upon all diesel fuel used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles.

(B)    The user fee levied on motor fuel subject to the user fee pursuant to this chapter is a levy and assessment on the consumer, and the levy and assessment on other persons as specified in this chapter are as agents of the State for the collection of the user fee. This section does not affect the method of collecting the user fee as provided in this chapter. The user fee imposed by this section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by those the persons specified in this chapter.

(C)    The license user fee imposed by this section shall be in lieu is instead of all sales, use, or other excise tax which that may otherwise be imposed otherwise by any municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of the State."

B.     Section 12-28-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: