South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    66.    A.        Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 12-54-42 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a)    An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.

(b)    An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-540(A)(1) 12-8-1550, requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2005.

SECTION    67.    A.        Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)    A person:

(1)(a)    who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by a provision of law administered by the department but which: