South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Funds allocated for the functions designated in this section must be incorporated as a line item within the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services' budget and are subject to administrative control by the authority. However, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall provide the budgetary, fiscal, personnel, and training information resources and other support necessary for the authority to perform its mandated functions.

SECTION 2.    Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State by the Governor may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)    Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3)    Ethics Commission;

(4)    Election Commission;

(5)    Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6)    Juvenile South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority Board;

(7)    Probation, Parole and Pardon Board; Reserved

(8)    Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9)    Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;

(10)    Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;

(11)    South Carolina Lottery Commission; and

(12)    Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff.

Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualifies."

SECTION    3.    Subarticle 17, Article 30, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Subarticle 17

Parole and Aftercare