South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    'Agency with jurisdiction' means that agency which that, upon lawful order or authority, releases a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and includes the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Juvenile Parole Board, and the Department of Mental Health.

SECTION    22.    Section 44-48-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(B)    When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole authority intends to grant the person a conditional release, the parole or the conditional release must be granted to be effective ninety days after the date of the order of parole or conditional release. The Board of Probation, South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority Services, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections must immediately send notice of the parole or conditional release of the person to the multidisciplinary team, the victim, and the Attorney General. If the person is determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter, the person is subject to the provisions of this chapter even though the person has been released on parole or conditional release."

SECTION    23.    Section 24-21-560(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: