South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The division may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release."

SECTION    13.    Section 24-19-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-130.    The Division The South Carolina Pardon and Parole Authority may revoke or modify any of its previous orders respecting a committed youthful offender except an order of unconditional discharge."

SECTION    14.    Section 24-19-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-150.    If, at any time before the unconditional discharge of a committed youthful offender, the division is of the opinion that such youthful offender will be benefited by further treatment in an institution or other facility, any member of the division may direct his return to custody recommend to the authority the revocation of the youthful offender's release or if necessary may issue a warrant for the apprehension and return to custody of such the youthful offender and cause such warrant to be executed by an appointed supervisory agent, or any policeman. Upon return to custody, such the youthful offender shall must be given an opportunity to appear before a panel of the Division South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority or a member thereof. The Division authority may then or at its discretion revoke the order of conditional release."

SECTION    15.    Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: