South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon release from the restitution center, the offender must be placed on probation for a term as ordered by the court.

Failure to comply with program requirements may result in a request to the court to revoke the suspended sentence.

No A person must not be made ineligible for this program by reason of gender."

SECTION    17.    Section 24-21-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 24A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"The department shall develop and operate Community Control Centers for higher risk offenders, if the General Assembly appropriates funds to operate the centers. If the department has recommended the placement, offenders may be placed in a center for not less than thirty days nor and not more than six months by a judge as a condition of probation or as an alternative to probation revocation, or by the board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority as a condition of parole or as an alternative to parole revocation. An offender may not be placed in the center for more than six months on the same crime. There must not be consecutive sentencing to a Community Control Center."

SECTION    18.    Section 24-22-30(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1992, is amended to read: