South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20.    Section 24-23-30(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(3)    a contract rehabilitation services program whereby private and public agencies, such as including, but not limited to, the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, the Department of Mental Health, and the various county commissions on alcohol and drug abuse, provide diagnostic and rehabilitative services to offenders who are under the board's South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority's jurisdiction;

(4)    community-based residential programs whereby public and private agencies, as well as the board Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, establish and operate halfway houses for those offenders who cannot perform satisfactorily on probation, parole, or community supervision;"

SECTION    21.    Section 44-48-30(5) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read: