South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon return to custody, such the youthful offender shall must be given an opportunity to appear before a panel of the Division South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority or a member thereof. The Division authority may then or at its discretion revoke the order of conditional release."

SECTION    15.    Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-19-160.    Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the power of a court to suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.

Nothing in this chapter may be construed to amend, repeal, or affect the jurisdiction of the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services or the Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority. For purposes of community supervision or parole, a sentence pursuant to Section 24-19-50(e) shall must be considered a sentence for six years."

SECTION    16.    Article 1, Chapter 21, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 1

Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services,

Procedures, and Hearings