South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    consult with and make recommendations to the director with respect to general treatment and correction policies and procedures for committed youthful offenders, and;

(3)    recommend orders to the South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority to direct the release of youthful offenders conditionally under supervision and the unconditional discharge of youthful offenders; and

(4)    take such further action and recommend such other orders to the director as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purpose of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 24-19-50(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(3)    if the offender is under the age of twenty-one, without his consent, sentence the youthful offender indefinitely to the custody of the department for treatment and supervision pursuant to this chapter until discharged by the division South Carolina Parole and Pardon Authority, the period of custody not to exceed six years.