South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/20/05--S.    [SEC 4/21/05 3:38 PM]

Read the first time March 23, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALABLE WEAPONS PERMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROCEDURES TO RENEW A CONCEALABLE WEAPONS PERMIT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-215(P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(P)    A permit issued pursuant to this article is valid for four years. Subject to subsection (Q) of this section, SLED shall renew a currently valid permit upon:

(1)    payment of a fifty-dollar fifty dollar renewal fee by the applicant. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers;

(2)    submission of one current full face color photograph of the applicant not smaller than one inch by one inch nor larger than three inches by five inches completion of the renewal application; and

(3)    a complete set of fingerprints or medical waiver as evidenced in a statement of medical limitation as provided in subsection (A).