South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1300, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE CONTRIBUTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CONTRIBUTIONS EXPENDED TO INFLUENCE THE OUTCOME OF AN ELECTIVE OFFICE MUST BE DISCLOSED IN THE SAME MANNER AS CONTRIBUTIONS DISCLOSED PURSUANT TO SECTION 8-13-1308(F), BUT ARE NOT SUBJECT TO THE CONTRIBUTION LIMITS OF SECTION 8-13-1322; AND TO FURTHER DEFINE "CONTRIBUTION".

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)(A)    'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. Contributions expended by a committee, other than a candidate committee, to influence the outcome of an elective office, as defined by Section 8-13-1300(31)(c), and which do not expressly advocate a vote for or against a candidate, or, when taken in context, have no reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, must be disclosed in the same manner as contributions disclosed pursuant to Section 8-13-1308(F), but are not subject to the contribution limits of Section 8-13-1322.

(B)    'Contribution' does not include (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c).

These funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:50 P.M.