South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    take appropriate action to initiate and develop relationships and agreements with state, local, federal, and private agencies, hospitals, and clinics as it considers necessary to increase and enhance the accessibility and delivery of emergency and all other types of mental health services."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-22-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-220.    (A)    The department shall develop a system for documenting and addressing grievances concerning patient rights. Grievances concerning patient rights must be turned over to the Division of Quality Assurance-Standards, Advocacy, and Monitoring of the department for review reviewed by the department and a determination made concerning whether or not corrective action is warranted. A copy of the written grievance must be forwarded to the Client Advocacy Program and the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped People with Disabilities, Inc.

(B)    The division department shall promulgate procedures with time lines to process expeditiously the grievances. The These procedures must be made known to patients.

(C)    A person who wilfully causes, or conspires with or assists another to cause, the denial to a patient of rights accorded to him under this chapter, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. A person acting in good faith, either upon actual knowledge or information thought to be reliable, is exempt from the criminal provisions of this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-23-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: