South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The These procedures must be made known to patients.

(C)    A person who wilfully causes, or conspires with or assists another to cause, the denial to a patient of rights accorded to him under this chapter, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. A person acting in good faith, either upon actual knowledge or information thought to be reliable, is exempt from the criminal provisions of this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-23-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-210.    A person confined in a state institution or a person confined in a state or private mental health or mental retardation facility may be transferred to another mental health or mental retardation facility if:

(1)    the superintendent director of a state institution not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Health or the director chief executive officer of a treatment facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Health requests the admission of a person confined there to a state mental health facility if the person is suspected of being mentally ill. If after full examination by two designated examiners, one of whom must be a licensed physician, the director chief executive officer of the mental health facility is of the opinion that the person is mentally ill, the director chief executive officer shall notify the superintendent director of the institution or the director chief executive officer of the facility to which the person was admitted who shall commence proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610;

(2)    the director chief executive officer of a facility in which the patient resides determines that it would be consistent with the medical needs of the person, the Department of Mental Health may transfer or authorize the transfer of the patient from one facility to another. If the transfer is from a less restricted facility to a substantially more secure facility and the patient objects to the transfer, a hearing to give the patient a reasonable opportunity to contest the transfer must be held pursuant to Sections 44-17-540 through 44-17-570. When a patient is transferred, written notice must be given to the patient's legal guardian, attorney, parents, or spouse or, if none be known, to the patient's nearest known relative or friend. This section may not be construed to apply to transfers of a patient within a mental health facility; or