South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each superintendent shall chief executive officer must be knowledgeable in the treatment of the mentally ill and in hospital administration. The superintendent chief executive officer of each institution hospital under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Health shall be is responsible for the employment of all personnel at the institution hospital, subject to the approval of the director of the department. The director may serve as superintendent chief executive officer of one or more hospitals or other mental health facilities."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-9-90.    The commission shall have the following rights, powers and duties:

(1)    It shall form a body corporate in deed and in law with all the powers incident to corporations;

(2)    It shall cooperate with persons in charge of penal institutions in this State for the purpose of providing proper care and treatment for mental patients confined therein because of emergency;

(3)    It shall inaugurate and maintain an appropriate mental health education and public relations program;

(4)(3)    It shall collect statistics bearing on mental illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism, as well as study the cause, pathology, and prevention of mental defects and diseases;

(5)(4)    It shall provide moral and vocational training and medical and surgical treatment which that will tend to the mental and physical betterment of patients and which that is designed to lessen the increase of mental illness, mental defectiveness, epilepsy, drug addiction, and alcoholism; and

(6)(5)    It shall encourage the superintendents of institutions chief executive officers of hospitals and their medical staffs in the investigation and study of these subjects and of mental hygiene health treatment in general;