South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A business in which more than ten percent of the display space is used for sexually-oriented materials is presumed to be a sexually-oriented business.

( )     'Sexually-oriented materials' means textual, pictorial, or three-dimensional material that depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual enticement, or sadomasochistic abuse in a way which is patently offensive to the average person applying contemporary adult community standards with respect to what is suitable for minors. Sexually-oriented materials include obscene materials as defined in Section 16-15-305(B)."

SECTION    3.    Section 57-25-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-25-130.    The General Assembly finds that outdoor advertising is a legitimate form of commercial use of the private property adjacent to the public highways. The General Assembly also finds that outdoor advertising is an integral part of the business and marketing function and is an established segment of the national economy which serves to promote and protect investments in commerce and industry and is, therefore, a business which must be allowed to exist and operate where other business and commercial activities are conducted and that a reasonable use of property for outdoor advertising to the traveling public is desirable. In order, however, to prevent unreasonable distraction of operators of motor vehicles, prevent confusion with regard to traffic lights, signs, or signals, prevent interference with the effectiveness of traffic regulations, promote the prosperity, economic well-being, and general welfare of the State, mitigate the adverse secondary effects of sexually-oriented businesses and limit harm to minors, promote the safety, convenience, and enjoyment of travel on and protection