South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-24-10.    (A)    In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands land and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.

(B)    An instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of a decedent's estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title to the property is not a deed subject to this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-24-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-70.    (A)(1)    The clerk of court or register of deeds shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed. The affidavit required by this section must be signed by a responsible person connected with the transaction, and the affidavit must state that connection. The clerk of court or register of deeds, at his discretion, may waive the affidavit requirement.

(2)    For deeds exempt under from the provisions of this chapter, the value is not required to be stated on the affidavit, but the affidavit must state the reason the deed is exempt from the fee. The affidavit required by this section must be signed by a responsible person connected with the transaction, and the affidavit must state that connection. The clerk of court or register of deeds, at his discretion, may waive the affidavit requirement.

(B)    The clerk of court or register of deeds shall file these affidavits in his office.

(C)    A person required to furnish the affidavit who wilfully furnishes a false or fraudulent affidavit is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.