South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The other could not provide an estimate.

SPECIAL NOTES:

The Board of Economic Advisors is the appropriate entity to address any revenue impact associated with this or any other bill.

Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-24-10 AND 12-24-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO RECORDING OF DEEDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN INSTRUMENT ALIENATING REALTY TO THE DISTRIBUTEE OF AN ESTATE IS NOT A DEED REQUIRING A RECORDING FEE OR AN AFFIDAVIT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-10.    (A)    In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands land and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.

(B)    An instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of a decedent's estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title to the property is not a deed subject to this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-24-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-70.    (A)(1)    The clerk of court or register of deeds shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed.