South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the filing is accepted by the director and becomes effective, the Consumer Advocate, upon good cause shown, may request a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. An order of the administrative law judge issued pursuant to the provisions of this section is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order."

SECTION    11.    Section 38-73-270 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-270.    The director shall utilize, develop, or cause to be developed, a consumer information system which provides and disseminates price and other relevant information on a readily available basis to purchasers of homeowner's, private passenger nonfleet automobile, or property insurance for personal, family, or household needs. The director may utilize, develop, or cause to be developed, a consumer information system which provides and disseminates price and other relevant information on a readily available basis to purchasers of insurance for commercial risks and personal risks not otherwise specified. The activity may be conducted internally within the insurance department, in cooperation with other state insurance departments, through outside contractors, or in another appropriate manner. As necessary and appropriate, the director, insurers, advisory organizations, statistical agents, and other persons or organizations involved in conducting the business of insurance in this State, pursuant to the provisions of this article chapter, shall cooperate in the development and utilization of a consumer information system."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-74-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 240 of 2002, is further amended to read: