South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the director finds that this filing is not in compliance with this article chapter, he shall issue a written order specifying in detail the provisions with which the insurer has not complied and state a reasonable period in which the filing is considered no longer effective. An order by the director pursuant to this section that is issued more than thirty days from the date on which the director received the rate filing is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-73-240(A), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(A)    In a line of insurance declared competitive, each insurer shall file with the director all rates, supplementary rate information, and supporting information for competitive markets at least thirty days before the proposed effective date. The director or his designee may give written notice, within thirty days of the receipt of the filing, that additional time is needed, not to exceed thirty days from the date of the notice, to consider the filing. Upon written application of the insurer, the director or his designee may authorize rates to be effective before the expiration of the waiting period or an extension of it. A filing is considered to meet the requirements of this article chapter and to become effective unless disapproved pursuant to this section by the director or his designee before the expiration of the waiting period or an extension of it. Residual market mechanisms or advisory organizations may file residual market rates.

(D)    All rates, supplementary rate information, and any supporting information filed pursuant to this article chapter is open to public inspection after the filing becomes effective.

(E)    With respect to applications for rate increases for fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance that exceed the seven percent cap as provided for in Section 38-73-260(A) and if an applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of more than ten million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought, the director or his designee shall provide a copy of the filing to the Consumer Advocate or, in the alternative, shall direct the insurer to provide a copy simultaneously to the Consumer Advocate. Within ten business days of the receipt of the filing, the Consumer Advocate may request from the insurer additional information. A copy of the request must be served on the director or his designee.