South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Unless the grounds for suspension or revocation relate only to the financial condition or soundness of the SPFC or to a deficiency in its assets, the director shall notify the SPFC not less than thirty days before revoking its authority to do business in this State and specify in the notice the particulars of the alleged violation of the law or its organizational documents or grounds for revocation and a proper opportunity must be offered the SPFC to be heard before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court."

SECTION    27.    Section 38-90-600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-600.    (A)    Except as otherwise modified in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapters 26 and 27 of this title pertaining to administrative supervision of insurers and the rehabilitation, receiverships, and liquidation of insurers apply in full to SPFCs or each of the SPFC's protected cells, independently, or both, without causing or otherwise effecting a conservation, rehabilitation, receivership, or liquidation of the SPFC or another protected cell.

(1)(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter Chapters 26 and 27, Title 38, and without causing or otherwise affecting the conservation or rehabilitation of an otherwise solvent protected cell of an SPFC and subject to the provisions of subsection (G)(5) of this section, the director may apply by petition to the circuit court for an order authorizing the director to conserve, rehabilitate, or liquidate a SPFC domiciled in this State on one or more of the following grounds:

(a)(1)    there has been embezzlement, wrongful sequestration, dissipation, or diversion of the assets of the SPFC intended to be used to pay amounts owed to the counterparty or the holders of SPFC securities; or

(b)(2)    the SPFC is insolvent and the holders of a majority in outstanding principal amount of each class of SPFC securities request or consent to conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation pursuant to the provisions of this article.

(C)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 26 and 27, Title 38, the director may apply by petition to the circuit court for an order authorizing the director to conserve, rehabilitate, or liquidate one or one or more of a SPFC's protected cells, independently, without causing or otherwise effecting a conservation, rehabilitation, receivership, or liquidation of the SPFC generally or another of its protected cells, on one or more of the following grounds: