South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approval of an ongoing plan for the payment of dividends or other distribution must be conditioned upon the retention, at the time of each payment, of capital or surplus in excess of amounts specified by, or determined in accordance with formulas approved by, the director.

(E)(F)    An irrevocable letter of credit, which is issued by a financial institution other than a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System, shall meet the same standards as an irrevocable letter of credit which has been issued by either entity."

SECTION    17.    Section 38-90-100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A pure captive insurance company, an industrial insured captive insurance company a captive reinsurance company, a special purpose captive insurance, and a sponsored captive insurance company are not subject to any restrictions on allowable investments contained in this title; however, the director may request a written investment plan and may prohibit or limit an investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of the company."

SECTION    18.    Section 38-90-140(B), (C), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read: