South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)(I)    With the exception of the fulfillment of the obligations under a SPFC contract, and notwithstanding another provision of this article or other laws of this State, the assets of a SPFC, including assets held in trust, must not be consolidated with or included in the estate of a counterparty in any delinquency proceeding against the counterparty pursuant to the provisions of this article for any purpose including, without limitation, distribution to creditors of the counterparty."

SECTION    28.    Section 38-90-620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-620.    (A)    A contested case brought by a third party based on a decision of the director pursuant to this article is governed by applicable civil law of the State of South Carolina except that, the aggrieved third party shall:

(1)    prove the appeal its case by a clear and convincing evidence standard;

(2)    demonstrate irreparable harm to the SPFC or its counterparty, or both;

(3)    not have another show that there is no other adequate remedy at law; and

(4)    post a bond of sufficient surety to protect the interests of the holders of the SPFC securities and policyholders but in not it may not be less than fifteen percent of the total amount of the securitized transaction.

(B)    If the a director decides to reverse, amend, or modify reverses, amends, or modifies a license previously issued to a SPFC or the an order issued made in connection with them for a reason other than that specified in Section 38-90-570(B), the director shall meet a license previously issued to a SPFC, the action must comply with the standards and criteria provided in subsection (A), unless the action in reversing, amending, or modifying the license is in conformance with the provisions of Section 38-90-570(B)."

SECTION    29.    The first paragraph of Section 38-75-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: