South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The underwriter's placement or selling agents and their partners, directors, officers, members, managers, employees, agents, representatives, and advisors involved in an insurance securitization pursuant to this article may not be considered to be insurance producers or brokers or conducting business as an insurance or reinsurance company or agency, brokerage, intermediary, advisory, or consulting business only by virtue of their activities in connection with them."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-13-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-400.    (A)    Effective January 1, 1995, every each insurer domiciled in this State and, effective July 1, 2006, each health maintenance organization domiciled in this State, shall file a report with the director or his designee disclosing material acquisitions and dispositions of assets or material nonrenewals, cancellations, or revisions of ceded reinsurance agreements, unless such these acquisitions and dispositions of assets or material nonrenewals, cancellations, or revisions of ceded reinsurance agreements have been submitted to the director or his designee for review, approval, or information purposes pursuant to other provisions of the insurance laws, regulations, or other requirements.

(B)    The report required in subsection (A) is due within fifteen days after the end of the calendar month in which any of the foregoing transactions occur.

(C)    One complete copy of the report, including any exhibits or other attachments filed as part thereof, must be filed with:

(1)    the director or his designee; and

(2)    the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

(D)    All reports obtained by or disclosed to the director or his designee, pursuant to this section or Sections Section 38-13-410 or 38-13-420 must be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and shall may not be made public by the director, or his designee, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any other person, except to insurance