South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the event that If the board fails to adopt his proposed amendment or modification, the director or his designee may, after notice and public hearing addressed to the reasons for the proposed amendment or modification, may promulgate the amendment or modification considered necessary to render the plan reasonable or consistent with the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION    15.    Section 38-90-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-90-40.    (A)(1)    The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and maintains unimpaired paid-in capital of:

(a)    in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than one hundred thousand dollars;

(b)    in the case of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than four hundred thousand dollars;

(c)    in the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than two hundred thousand dollars;

(d)    in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars;

(e)    in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.

(2)(a)    Except for a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital must be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch office in this State or as approved by the director.

(b)    For a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital also may be in the form of other high quality securities as approved by the director.

(B)(1)    The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company incorporated as a nonprofit corporation unless the company possesses and maintains unrestricted net assets of:

(a)    in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars; and