South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    17.    Section 38-90-100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A pure captive insurance company, an industrial insured captive insurance company a captive reinsurance company, a special purpose captive insurance, and a sponsored captive insurance company are not subject to any restrictions on allowable investments contained in this title; however, the director may request a written investment plan and may prohibit or limit an investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of the company."

SECTION    18.    Section 38-90-140(B), (C), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March first of each year, a tax at the rate of two hundred and twenty-five thousandths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars of assumed reinsurance premium, and one hundred fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and twenty-five thousandths of one percent of each dollar of assumed reinsurance premium after that up to a maximum tax of one hundred thousand dollars. However, no reinsurance tax applies does not apply to premiums for risks or portions of risks which are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to subsection (A). A premium tax is not payable in connection with the receipt of assets in exchange for the assumption of loss reserves and other liabilities of another insurer or other funding mechanism under common ownership and control if the transaction is part of a plan to discontinue the operations related to the loss reserves and other liabilities being assumed of the other insurer or funding mechanism and if the intent of the parties to the transaction is to renew or maintain business with the captive insurance company.

(C)(1)    If the aggregate taxes to be paid by a captive insurance company calculated under subsections (A) and (B) amount to less than five thousand dollars in any year, the captive insurance company shall pay a minimum tax of five thousand dollars for that year. However, in the calendar year in which a captive is first licensed, the minimum tax will must be prorated on a quarterly basis.

(2)    For captives licensed in the:

(a)    first quarter, the prorated minimum tax is five thousand dollars. For captives licensed in the;

(b)    second quarter, the prorated minimum tax is three thousand seven hundred fifty dollars. For captives licensed in the;

(c)    third quarter, the prorated minimum tax is two thousand five hundred dollars. For captives licensed in the; and

(d)    fourth quarter, the prorated minimum tax is one thousand two hundred fifty dollars.