South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (20)(22)    'Surplus note' means an unsecured subordinated debt obligation deemed to be a surplus certificate as described in Section 38-13-110(4) and otherwise possessing characteristics consistent with paragraph 3 of the Statement of Statutory Accounting Principals No. 41, as amended, National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC).

(23)    'Third party' means a person unrelated to an SPFC or its counterparty, or both, that has been aggrieved by a decision of a director regarding that SPFC or its activities."

SECTION    21.    Section 38-90-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(C)    The director, by rule, regulation, or order, may exempt a SPFC or their protected cells, on a case-by-case basis, from provisions of this article that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured."

SECTION    22.    Section 38-90-440(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read: