South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 38-71-880(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(F)    This section shall does not apply to benefits for services furnished on or after December 31, 2003 2006."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-71-1410(F)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    establish procedures for selecting an administering insurer a licensed administrator, as provided in Sections 38-51-10 through 38-51-60, and setting forth the powers and duties of the administering insurer licensed administrator;"

SECTION    8.    Section 38-73-220(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding any other provisions another provision of this article chapter, for any policies governed by this section, filings that produce rate-level changes within the limitation specified in subsection (A) become effective without prior approval. No more than two rate increases within the limitation specified in subsection (A) may be implemented during any twelve-month period and the second rate-increase filing in the twelve-month period is subject to prior approval.

(C)    A rate increase or decrease falling within the limitation in subsection (B) may become effective not less than thirty days after the date of the filing with the director. The filing is considered to meet the requirements of this article chapter. If the director finds that this filing is not in compliance with this article chapter, he shall issue a written order specifying in detail the provisions with which the insurer has not complied and state a reasonable period in which the filing is considered no longer effective. An order by the director pursuant to this section that is issued more than thirty days from the date on which the director received the rate filing is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-73-240(A), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read: