South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the filing is accepted by the director and becomes effective, the Consumer Advocate, upon good cause shown, may request a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. An order of the administrative law judge issued pursuant to the provisions of this section is on a prospective basis only and does not affect any contract issued or made before the effective date of the order."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-73-260(B), (C), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of this article chapter, for any policies governed by this section, filings that produce rate-level changes within the limitation specified in subsection (A) become effective without prior approval. No more than two rate increases within the limitation specified in subsection (A) may be implemented during a twelve-month period and the second rate increase filing in the twelve-month period is subject to prior approval.

(C)    A rate increase or decrease falling within the limitation in subsection (B) may become effective not less than thirty days after the date of the filing with the director. The filing is considered to meet the requirements of this article chapter. If the director finds that this filing is not in compliance with this article chapter, he shall issue a written order specifying in detail the provisions with which the insurer has not complied and state a reasonable period in which the filing is considered no longer effective. An order by the director pursuant to this section that is issued more than thirty days from the date on which the director received the rate filing is on a prospective basis only and does not affect a contract issued or made before the effective date of the order.

(E)    With respect to applications for rate increases for fire, allied lines, and homeowner's insurance that exceed the seven percent cap as provided in subsection (A) and if an applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of more than ten million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought, the director or his designee shall provide a copy of the filing to the Consumer Advocate or, in the alternative, shall direct the insurer to provide a copy simultaneously to the Consumer Advocate. Within ten business days of the receipt of the filing, the Consumer Advocate may request from the insurer additional information. A copy of the request must be served on the director or his designee.