South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (23)    'Third party' means a person unrelated to an SPFC or its counterparty, or both, that has been aggrieved by a decision of a director regarding that SPFC or its activities."

SECTION    21.    Section 38-90-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(C)    The director, by rule, regulation, or order, may exempt a SPFC or their protected cells, on a case-by-case basis, from provisions of this article that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured."

SECTION    22.    Section 38-90-440(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-440.    (A) A SPFC, when permitted by its organizational documents, may apply to the director for a license to transact insurance or reinsurance business as authorized by this article. A SPFC only may insure or reinsure the risks of its counterparty. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, a SPFC may purchase reinsurance to cede the risks assumed under the SPFC contract as approved by the director.

(B)    To transact business in this State a SPFC shall:

(1)    obtain from the director a license authorizing it to conduct insurance or reinsurance business, or both, in this State;

(2)    hold at least one management meeting each year in this State;

(3)    maintain its principal place of business in this State; and

(4)    appoint a resident registered agent to accept service of process and to otherwise act on its behalf in this State. If the registered agent, with reasonable diligence, is not found at the registered office of the SPFC, the director must be an agent of the SPFC upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served.;