South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 38-79-460.    The Fund fund, and any income from it, must be held in trust, deposited in the office of the State Treasurer and kept in a segregated account entitled `Patients' Compensation Fund', invested and reinvested by the State Treasurer in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of other state funds in interest-bearing investments and may not become a part of the general fund of the State. All expenses of collecting, protecting, and administering the Fund must be paid from the Fund managed by the board according to its plan of operation developed pursuant to Section 38-79-430."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-79-470(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Monies may be withdrawn from the Fund fund only upon the signature of the chairman of the Board of Governors or his designee upon written warrants of the Comptroller General, drawn on the State Treasurer to the payee designated in the requisition."

PART V

MEDICAL DISCIPLINARY COMMISSION

SECTION    9.    Section 40-47-211 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: