South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly further finds that a common purpose or relationship exists among the sections, representing a potential plurality but not disunity of topics, notwithstanding that reasonable minds might differ in identifying more than one topic contained in the act.

PART II

DAMAGES

SECTION    2.    Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 32

Article 3

Noneconomic Damage Awards

Section 15-32-200.    This article may be cited as the 'South Carolina Noneconomic Damage Awards Act of 2005'.

Section 15-32-210.    As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)    'Ambulatory surgical facility' means a licensed, distinct, freestanding, self-contained entity that is organized, administered, equipped, and operated exclusively for the purpose of performing surgical procedures or related care, treatment, procedures, and/or services, by licensed health care providers, for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery or related care, treatment, procedures, and/or services, and be discharged on the same day. This term does not include Abortion Clinics.

(2)    'Claimant' means the person suffering personal injury.

(3)    'Economic damages' means pecuniary damages arising from medical expenses and medical care, rehabilitation services, custodial care, loss of earnings and earning capacity, loss of income, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement of property, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, a claim for loss of spousal services, loss of employment, loss of business or employment