South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-15.    (A)    A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State. Any marriage between persons of the same sex shall have no legal force or effect in this State and, if attempted to be entered into in this State, is void ab initio and shall not be recognized by this State.

(B)    Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex in any other jurisdiction shall be considered and treated in all respects as having no legal force or effect in this State and shall not be recognized by this State.

(C)    The recognition or extension by the State of the specific statutory benefits of a legal marriage to nonmarital relationships between persons of the same sex is against the strong public policy of this State. Any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of this State that extends the specific statutory benefits of legal marriage to nonmarital relationships between persons of the same sex is void ab initio. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to:

(1)    prohibit the extension of specific benefits otherwise enjoyed by all persons, married or unmarried, to nonmarital relationships between person of the same sex or different sexes, including the extension of benefits conferred by any statute that is not expressly limited to married persons;

(2)    affect the validity of private agreements that are otherwise valid under the laws of this State.

(D)    Any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other state, country, or other jurisdiction outside this State that extends the specific benefits of legal marriage to nonmarital relationships between persons of the same sex must be considered and treated in all respects as having no legal force or effect in this State and must not be recognized by this State.