South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/10/06--H.    [SEC 5/11/06 1:56 PM]

Read the first time March 9, 2006.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 985) to amend Section 6-1-530(b) of the 1976 Code, relating to the use of revenue from the local accommodations tax, to provide that a county, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities.

(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in Item (1) of this subsection."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-730(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: