South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-530(B) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE USE OF REVENUE FROM THE LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY WHICH COLLECTS ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS IN ACCOMMODATIONS TAXES MAY USE THE REVENUE COLLECTED FOR THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE ITEMS LISTED IN 6-1-530(A) AND POLICE, FIRE PROTECTION, EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY-PREPAREDNESS OPERATIONS DIRECTLY ATTENDANT TO THOSE FACILITIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities.

(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually, an amount not to exceed twenty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:54 P.M.