South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The average weekly wage for county and municipal prisoners is forty dollars a week. The average weekly wage for students of high schools, state technical schools, and state-supported colleges and universities while engaged in work study, marketing education, or apprentice programs on the premises of private companies or while engaged in the Tech Prep or other structured school-to-work programs on the premises of a sponsoring employer is fifty percent of the average weekly wage in the State for the preceding fiscal year."

SECTION    6.    Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-75.    (A)    All state agencies shall pay workers' compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by the State Accident Fund. Calculation of premiums for the Adjutant General's Office must exclude losses arising out of service as a member of the South Carolina State and National Guard. In lieu of premiums for those losses the Adjutant General shall pay, at the beginning of each premium year, the amount estimated by the fund to be required to cover actual workers' compensation benefits to guard members during the premium year. If the amount actually paid as benefits differs from the estimated pay out advanced under this paragraph, the difference must be debited or credited to the Adjutant General's account in the same manner that an actual adjusted premium is handled.

(B)(1)    Calculation of premiums for agencies which appoint emergency support function volunteers pursuant to Section 8-25-10, et seq., must exclude losses arising out of the services of emergency support function volunteers. In lieu of premiums for those losses the agency shall pay, at the beginning of each premium year, the amount estimated by the State Accident Fund to be required to cover actual workers' compensation benefits and costs for its emergency support function volunteers during the premium year. If the amount actually paid as benefits differs from the estimated pay out advanced under this subsection, the difference must be debited or credited to the agency's account in the same manner that an actual adjusted premium is handled.