South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A presumption of inability to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation does not arise solely from the fact that, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly debts, including amounts owed under the loan, exceed fifty percent of the obligor's monthly gross income;"

E.        Section 37-23-45 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding:

"(4)    For a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan will be reset and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed."

F.        Section 37-23-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding: