South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It does not mean an employee whose primary job responsibilities are clerical in nature, such as processing the loan."

C.        Section 37-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding:

"(17)    An adjustable rate mortgage (ARM) is a mortgage in which the interest rate and monthly payment vary over time."

D.        Section 37-23-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(2)    make a high-cost home loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that one or more of the obligors, when considered individually or collectively, is able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a consideration of their current and expected income, current obligations, employment status, and other financial resources other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling that secures repayment of the loan. If the loan is an adjustable rate mortgage (ARM), the analysis of the obligor must include an evaluation of the ability to repay by final maturity at the fully indexed rate assuming a fully amortizing repayment schedule. An obligor is presumed to be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation if, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly debts, including amounts owed pursuant to the loan including, but not limited to, principal, interest, current property taxes, and current insurance, do not exceed fifty percent of the obligor's monthly gross income as verified by the credit application, the obligor's financial statement, a credit report, financial information provided to the lender by or on behalf of the obligor, or another authoritative means a credit report, and information provided to a lender by a third party, including the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). A presumption of inability to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation does not arise solely from the fact that, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly debts, including amounts owed under the loan, exceed fifty percent of the obligor's monthly gross income;"

E.        Section 37-23-45 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding: