South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The report shall clearly identify the person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section of the statute or ordinance violated, identify the court in which action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security, and include any special findings."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-790.    The Department of Motor Vehicles may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be recorded on the person's driving record in this State for historical purposes only. The conviction does not affect the points assessed against the person's driver's license record. The historical record shall not serve as the basis for a license suspension or revocation and may not be used to enhance other penalties.

Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-2110(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2005, is further amended to read: