South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-10.    For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:

(1)    'Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.

(2)    'Operator' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.

(3)    'Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.

(4)    'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840.

(5)    'State' means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, and the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

(6)    'Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.

(7)    'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self- propelled, except 'moped' as defined in Article 9 of this chapter, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.

(8)    'Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor.

(9)    'Nonresident' means every person who is not a resident of this State.

(10)    'Nonresident's operating privilege' means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to the operation by the person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by the person, in this State.