South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    Where rehabilitation services require residence at or near the facility or institution away from the employee's customary residence, reasonable cost of his board, lodging, and travel shall must be paid for by the employer.

(c)    Refusal to accept rehabilitation services pursuant to order of the Industrial commission shall result in loss of compensation for each week of the period of refusal."

SECTION    13.    Section 42-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-13-100.    Any A settlement which waives liability for possible subsequently appearing consequences of ionizing radiation injury or disability is invalid unless approved by the Industrial commission."

SECTION    14.    Section 42-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-13-110.    The Industrial commission is hereby authorized may: