South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    However, for the injury of a South Carolina National Guard member as provided for in Section 42-7-67, the reporting periods must be counted from the date the employer, the South Carolina National Guard, has knowledge that the federal government has denied benefits to the injured guard member or that benefits or additional benefits may be due under the provisions of Title 42."

SECTION    23.    Section 42-19-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 180 of 1985, is amended to read:

"Section 42-19-50.    (A)    Every Each insurance carrier providing coverage under the Workers' Compensation law shall file a report of coverage with the Industrial commission within thirty days from the inception date of the policy on forms prescribed by the commission.

(B)    Any An insurance company who refuses or neglects to properly submit the required forms is liable for a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars and not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each day's refusal to so file. The fine provided for in this section may be assessed by the commission with the right to review and appeal as in other cases."

SECTION    24.    Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 1995, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: