South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Members of the medical advisory panel shall serve for a term of two years and the Governor may from time to time fill vacancies as needed in the membership thereof from its lists submitted to him as provided in this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 42-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-13-80.    (a)    For any an ionizing radiation injury or disability, the employee shall be is entitled to all medical services, appliances, and supplies which are required by the nature of his injury or disability and which will relieve pain and promote and hasten his restoration to health and employment. The employer shall furnish such these services, appliances, and supplies and necessary replacements or repairs of such these appliances unless the need for such these replacements or repairs is due to lack of proper care by the employee.

(b)    The Industrial commission, on competent medical advice, shall have authority to may determine the necessity, character and sufficiency of any medical services or medical rehabilitation furnished or to be furnished, and shall have authority to may order a change of physician, hospital or rehabilitation facility when, in its judgment, such the change is desirable or necessary."

SECTION 12.    Section 42-13-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: