South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The facility or provider may charge a patient or the patient's representative no more than the actual cost of reproduction of an x-ray. Actual cost means the cost of materials and supplies used to duplicate the x-ray and the labor and overhead costs associated with the duplication. If a treatment facility or physician fails to send the requested information within forty-five days after receipt of the request, the person or entity making the request may apply to the commission for an appropriate penalty payable to the commission, not to exceed two hundred dollars."

SECTION    17.    Section 42-17-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 407 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-17-30.    The commission or any member thereof may, upon the application of either party or upon its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified physician or surgeon to make any necessary medical examination of any employee and to testify in respect thereto to it. The physician or surgeon must be allowed traveling expenses and a reasonable fee in accordance with a fee schedule set by the commission. The commission may allow additional reasonable amounts in extraordinary cases. The commission or any member thereof has the discretion to order either party to pay the fees and expenses of the physician or surgeon, or the commission or any member thereof may order the parties to share responsibility for payment of the fees and expenses."

SECTION    18.    Section 42-17-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read: