South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 42-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-55.    When a minor or mentally incompetent person is a party in a proceeding before the Workers' Compensation commission of this State a guardian ad litem for the minor or mentally incompetent person may be appointed by a judge of probate, clerk of court, or master, if there is a master, of the county where the minor or mentally incompetent person resides or by any a circuit judge or a member of the Workers' Compensation commission."

SECTION    16.    Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 468 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-15-95.    All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per for each page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per for each page for all other pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per for