South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The physician or surgeon must be allowed traveling expenses and a reasonable fee in accordance with a fee schedule set by the commission. The commission may allow additional reasonable amounts in extraordinary cases. The commission or any member thereof has the discretion to order either party to pay the fees and expenses of the physician or surgeon, or the commission or any member thereof may order the parties to share responsibility for payment of the fees and expenses."

SECTION    18.    Section 42-17-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-17-40.    (A)    The commission or any of its members hearing officer assigned to a claim shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner. The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue, must be filed with the record of the proceedings and a copy of the award must immediately must be sent to the parties in dispute. The parties may be heard by a deputy, in which event he shall swear or cause the witnesses to be sworn and shall transmit all testimony to the commission for its determination and award.

(B)    In the event any commissioner If a hearing officer or any a member of his family residing in the commissioner's hearing officer's household or any an employee of the Workers' Compensation commission receives an injury in the course of employment, the case must be heard and determined by the circuit court judge in the county in which the injury occurred. The clerk of court shall docket these cases in the file book for the court of common pleas and these cases must be heard in that court. These cases may be called up for trial out of their order by either party an administrative law judge. An appeal from an order of the circuit court an administrative law judge, pursuant to this subsection, shall must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the order is not appealed, payment must be made as provided in Section 42-17-60. However, this subsection does not apply with respect to claims involving only medical benefits only; subsection (A) applies for claims solely only involving medical benefits, subsection (A) applies."

SECTION    19.    Section 42-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-17-50.    (A)    Applications for review of decisions of hearing officers must be made to the South Carolina Administrative Law Court.