South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of appeal must state the grounds of the appeal or the alleged errors of law. In case of an appeal from the decision of the commission Administrative Law Court on questions of law, the appeal does not operate as a supersedeas and thereafter the employer is required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal or certification until the questions at issue have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title."

SECTION    21.    Section 42-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-17-70.    Any A party in interest may file in the court of common pleas of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy of a memorandum of agreement approved by the commission, an order or decision of the commission or the Administrative Law Court, an award of the commission or the Administrative Law Court unappealed from or an award of the commission or the Administrative Law Court affirmed upon appeal, whereupon such where the court shall render judgment in accordance therewith with it and notify the parties. Such The judgment shall have has the same effect and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter to it must be the same as though such the judgment had been rendered in a suit duly heard and determined by such the court. But if the judgment debtor shall file files a certificate duly issued by the commission, showing compliance with Section 42-5-20, with the clerk of the court in the county in which such the judgment is docketed, such the clerk shall make upon the judgment roll an entry showing the filing of such the certificate which shall operate as a discharge of the lien of such the judgment and no execution shall may be issued thereon on it. But if at any time there is default in the payment of any installment due under the award set forth in such the judgment the court may, upon application for cause and after ten days' notice to the judgment debtor, may order the lien of such the judgment restored and execution or other proper process may be immediately issued thereon on it for past due installments and for future installments as they may become due."

SECTION    22.    Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 424 of 1996, is further amended to read: