South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 42 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 42-7-315.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-7-310, no claim for injury or disease filed on or after July 1, 2004, serves as the basis for reimbursement of sums paid by an employer or insurance carrier pursuant to the provisions of Sections 42-9-400 and 42-9-410. These claims for injury or disease filed on or after July 1, 2004, remain the responsibility of the employer or its insurance carrier."

SECTION    9.    Section 42-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-310.    (a)    There is hereby established, under the Budget and Control Board, the Second Injury Fund for the purpose of making payments in accordance with the provisions of Section 42-9-400, Section 42-9-410, and this section. The fund shall must be administered by a director appointed by the State Budget and Control Board. The State Treasurer shall be is the custodian of the fund, and all monies and securities in the fund shall must be held in a separate and distinct trust account by the State Treasurer.

(b)    Disbursements from the fund shall must be made with the approval of the director by forwarding a disbursement voucher, along with an itemized statement of payments and such other information as may be necessary to justify payment, to the Comptroller General who shall issue his warrant upon the State Treasurer in payment of the disbursement request.

Agreements to reimburse an employer or his carrier for compensation or medical benefits as provided in Section 42-9-400 or 42-9-410 shall must be forwarded to the commission for approval. If approved and unappealed, such agreements shall be are binding in the same manner as other orders, decisions, or awards of the commission.

When awards are made under Section 42-9-400 or 42-9-410 by the commission, it shall transmit to the director of the fund an official copy of such these awards which shall contain the name of the employer, carrier, and employee to whom benefits were originally paid, an itemized statement of payments, and such other information as may be necessary to constitute a full record of the case. Upon the receipt of such official award, the director of the fund, if he approves the award, shall forward a disbursement voucher, along with an official copy, to the Comptroller General who shall issue his warrant upon the State Treasurer in payment of the claim. If the director intends to litigate or otherwise contest the award, he shall notify the commission of such intention.