South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No Files of the commission shall be deemed are not inactive until the commission is satisfied that they will be are of no further use.

Section 42-3-240.    The commission shall publish annually for free distribution a report of the administration of this title, together with such recommendations as the commission deems considers advisable, and shall submit annually to the Governor and the General Assembly a report showing receipts, expenditures, and disbursements of the commission for the fiscal year terminating on June thirtieth preceding the time of such the report."

SECTION    5.    Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-5-20.    (A)    Every Each employer who accepts the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this title. The commission may, under such those rules and regulations as it may prescribe, permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. In the case of self-insurers the commission shall require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred. The Industrial commission shall have has exclusive jurisdiction of group self-insurers under this section, and such those group self-insurers shall are not be deemed considered to be insurance companies and shall may not be regulated by the Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that If any provision is made for the recognition of reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such the provision shall must expressly provide that the reinsurance agreement or treaty must recognize the right of the claimant to recover directly from the reinsurer and that such the agreement shall must provide for privity between the reinsurer and the workers' compensation claimant.

(B)    In lieu Instead of submitting audited financial statements when an employer makes an application to self-insure with the commission, the commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by regulation of the commission.