South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    Refusal to accept rehabilitation services pursuant to order of the Industrial commission shall result in loss of compensation for each week of the period of refusal."

SECTION    13.    Section 42-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-13-100.    Any A settlement which waives liability for possible subsequently appearing consequences of ionizing radiation injury or disability is invalid unless approved by the Industrial commission."

SECTION    14.    Section 42-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-13-110.    The Industrial commission is hereby authorized may:

(1)    To accept and administer loans, grants or other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in furtherance of its function, from the federal government and other sources, public or private; and

(2)    To require the keeping of radiation exposure records by employers covered under Section 42-13-20 of this chapter and the furnishing of such exposure records to the Industrial commission or its successor organizations upon request."

SECTION    15.    Section 42-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1986, is amended to read: