South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Credit committee, option

SECTION    5.    Section 34-26-605(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(2)    At an organization meeting to be held within thirty days following each annual election, if it is stipulated in the bylaws, the board of directors shall appoint a credit committee that consists of an odd number, not less than three, whose terms are as the bylaws provide. The bylaws may offer the option of using loan officers instead of having a credit committee."

Ownership of share account

SECTION    6.    Section 34-26-750(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)    A member may designate any person or persons to own a share account with the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay a membership fee. Credit union bylaws or policy, or both, shall establish membership and member's right to vote, obtain loans, or hold office."

Loans secured by real estate

SECTION    7.    Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-26-860.    A credit union is authorized to make loans secured by real estate.