South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Ownership of a deposit account does not confer membership or voting rights and does not represent an interest in the capital of the credit union upon dissolution. A deposit account is a debt owed by the credit union to the credit holder."

Credit union may establish and close branches with approval of board

SECTION    2.    Section 34-26-350(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(4)    A credit union may establish and close branches and purchase property for future expansion with approval of the Board of Financial Institutions."

Exercise certain powers

SECTION    3.    Section 34-26-420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 34-26-420.    A credit union may exercise incidental powers to enable it to carry out its purposes.