South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    A member may designate any person or persons to own a share account with the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common or under any other form of joint ownership permitted by law, but no co-owner, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay a membership fee. Credit union bylaws or policy, or both, shall establish membership and member's right to vote, obtain loans, or hold office."

Loans secured by real estate

SECTION    7.    Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-26-860.    A credit union is authorized to make loans secured by real estate. The real estate collateral may consist of improved or unimproved property including, but not limited to, a mobile home, modular home, vacation home, property under construction, condominium, or single family dwelling which must be the borrower's primary residence.

Loan terms for unimproved real estate may not exceed fifteen years. Loan terms for a residential dwelling may not exceed the maximum allowed by FNMA or GNMA.

Real estate loan requirements for loan to value and certified appraisals shall not exceed maximums allowed for federally chartered credit unions.

A loan that does not require a certified appraisal requires an inspection by a credit union-appointed individual and evidence of value in the file. A loan application, note, and security instrument may be executed on current versions of FHA, VA, FHLMC, FNMA, or FHLMC/FNMA approved forms.

A loan may not be made on real estate located beyond the continental United States of America."

Time effective

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 31st day of May, 2007.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/7/07.

__________


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 2, 2009 at 3:29 P.M.