South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission may also authorize the disbursement of trust fund money for the actual and necessary operating expenses that the commission incurs in performing its duties; however, such disbursements must be kept at a minimum in furtherance of the primary purpose of the trust fund which is to disburse money to provide care and rehabilitative services for persons with head or spinal cord injuries.

(B)    No funds may be disbursed from the trust fund to any person, entity, or program or for any purpose authorized in subsection (A) unless approved by the commission."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-211.    (A)(1)    In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2)    In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions pursuant to Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharges imposed pursuant to this section may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B)(1)    The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.