South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)    has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1120(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    the source and a brief description of any gifts, including transportation, lodging, food, or entertainment, or anything of value worth more than the dollar amount established in Section 2-17-90(B) received during the preceding calendar year from:

(a)    a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the gift, gratuity, or favor but for the official's or employee's office or position; or

(b)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(i)     has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationship with the official's or employee's agency; or

(ii)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the official's or employee's agency if the value of the gift is twenty-five dollars or more in a day or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in a calendar year."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1302(A)(4)-(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(4)    the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure; and