South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    The wilful release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and a person releasing such information, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year. The Attorney General, pursuant to a referral for investigation as provided in Section 8-13-540(3)(d) and upon a conviction, must enforce these penalties at the request of the ethics committee."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year more than the dollar amount established in Section 2-17-90(B) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:

(1)    a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's public member's, or public employee's office or position;

(2)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)    has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1120(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: