South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-11-90(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 658 of 1988 and Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, are further amended to read:

"(3)    Should If any other beneficiary who has been restored to active employment continue continues in service for a period of forty-eight at least twelve consecutive months and his annual compensation be equal to or greater than is at least seventy-five percent of his average final compensation at retirement, then he may elect to cease his retirement allowance and become a an active contributing member again and void his election of an optional benefit. Any credited service to which he was entitled when he retired must be restored to him, and upon subsequent retirement his allowance must be based on his compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. Any such This beneficiary may request the board to allow him to repay to the system all monies received by him as benefits during any periods subsequent to after the date of his reentry into active service and make a contribution equal to the amount he would have contributed had he been a member during the period of his restoration to active service prior to before his again becoming a member, together with the interest which would have been credited to the contributions on account of the period of restoration up to the date the contribution is made. There must be credited against this amount the total of contributions made by the member after returning to active employment. Upon the completion of the payment, this period must also be credited to him as membership service. In no event must the The retirement allowance payable upon subsequent retirement must not be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service.

(4)(a)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from this