South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There must be credited against this amount the total of contributions made by the member after returning to active employment. Upon the completion of the payment, this period must also be credited to him as membership service. The retirement allowance payable upon subsequent retirement must not be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service."

SECTION    2.    Section 9-1-1790(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the employment continues for at least forty- eight twelve consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the participating employer. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-11-90(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 658 of 1988 and Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, are further amended to read: