South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 17-15-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE, SO AS TO ADD THAT THE COURT SHALL CONSIDER WHETHER THE ACCUSED IS CHARGED WITH A SEXUALLY VIOLENT OFFENSE WHEN DETERMINING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE OR WHETHER THE RELEASE WOULD CAUSE UNREASONABLE DANGER AND TO MANDATE THAT THE COURT PLACE A PERSON ACCUSED OF A SEXUALLY VIOLENT OFFENSE ON ELECTRONIC MONITORING IF THE COURT CHOOSES TO RELEASE THE ACCUSED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the accused's:

(1)    family ties,;

(2)    employment,;

(3)    financial resources,;

(4)    character and mental condition,;

(5)    the length of his residence in the community,;

(6)    his record of convictions,; and

(7)    his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The court shall consider:

(1)    the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available,;

(2)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged.; and

(3)    whether the accused is charged with a sexually violent offense as defined in Section 44-48-30(2).