South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/31/2007

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-655, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AGE OF CONSENT FOR PURPOSES OF CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR IN THE SECOND DEGREE FROM SIXTEEN TO EIGHTEEN OR SEVENTEEN IF HE HAS GRADUATED FROM HIGH SCHOOL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen eighteen years of age, or who is at least seventeen years of age provided he has graduated from high school, and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in illicit but consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age. In addition, mistake of age may be used as a defense."