South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    Funds for the school principal incentive program must be distributed to the school districts of the State on a per principal basis. Principal incentive rewards may not exceed five thousand dollars a principal.

The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations that ensure that the districts of the state utilize the funds in an appropriate manner and establish a procedure for redistributing funds from districts that do not require all of their allocations."

SECTION    13.    Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-26-20.    The State Board of Education, through the State Department of Education, and the Commission on Higher Education shall:

(a)    develop and implement a plan for the continuous evaluation and upgrading of standards for program approval of undergraduate and graduate education training programs of colleges and universities in this State;

(b)    adopt policies and procedures which that result in visiting teams with a balanced composition of teachers, administrators, and higher education faculties;

(c)    establish program approval procedures which shall assure that all members of visiting teams which review and approve undergraduate and graduate education programs have attended training programs in program approval procedures within two years prior to service on such teams;

(d)    render advice and aid to departments and colleges of education concerning their curricula, program approval standards, and results on the examinations provided for in this chapter;

(e)    adopt program approval standards so that all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is developed in compliance with this chapter before final admittance into the undergraduate teacher education program. These program approval standards shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    A student initially may take the basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.

(2)    Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than four times.

(3)    If a student has not passed the examination, he may not be conditionally admitted to a teacher education program after December 1, 1996. After December 1, 1996, any person who has failed to achieve a passing score on all sections of the examination after two attempts may retake for a third time any test section not passed in the manner allowed by this section.