South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member of the board may be removed after appointment pursuant to Section 1-3-240. In making appointments, every effort must be made to ensure that all geographic areas of the State are represented and that the membership reflects urban and rural areas of the State as well as the ethnic diversity of the State."

SECTION    23.    Section 59-50-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 84 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-50-20.    The school is governed by a board of directors composed of sixteen members, as follows:

(1)    one member from each congressional district, appointed by the Governor;

(2)    six members from the State at large, appointed by the Governor;

(3)    the Chairman of the Education Oversight Committee or his designee a representative from the Department of Education who serves ex officio;

(4)    the State Superintendent of Education or his designee who serves ex officio;

(5)    the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education or his designee who serves ex officio; and

(6)    the chairman of the school's foundation board or his designee who serves ex officio.

Members appointed by the Governor serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

In making the appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the most qualified persons from business, industry, and the educational and arts communities."

SECTION    24.    Section 59-59-170(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created the Education and Economic Development Coordinating Council.