South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-60.    (A)    Medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably may be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such an additional time as in the judgment of the commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto to it, such the original artificial members as may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall must be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the commission, in its discretion, may order such further medical, surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may in the discretion of the commission be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury, the employer may, at his own option, continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, employee may select his attending physician free of charge to the employee, and the employee employer shall accept an the attending physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission and, in addition, such the surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed considered necessary by such attending the authorized treating physician or the commission.