South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, interest may be pro-rated at redemption when early pay-off of a loan is made. A pawnbroker may not accept interest payments or otherwise extend a loan beyond the vesting period pursuant to Section 40-39-16, if applicable, timely, and proper notice of forfeiture has been sent.

NOTE: Pawnbrokers are prohibited only from granting credit at rates higher than those specified above. A pawnbroker may be willing to grant you credit at rates that are lower than those specified, depending on the amount, terms, collateral, and your credit worthiness."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-39-150(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 128 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The administrative law judge also may impose administrative fines of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, a person violating the provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must may be punished by a fine not exceeding fined up to one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding sixty days imprisoned not more than sixty days, or both. The administrative law judge may revoke or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the penalties provided in this section."

SECTION    7.    Part 4, Chapter 3, of Title 37 is amended by adding: