South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A) of this section, a pawnbroker may pass along fees, costs or assessments to the pledgor that are mandated by this State or the United States government. The fees may be assessed to the pledgor only in the amount required by the government entity, and may be assessed to the pledgor only if directly related to a transaction involving a particular pledgor. Fees, costs, or assessments not meeting this requirement must be borne by the pawnbroker."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every person seeking a Certificate of Authority to carry on the business of a pawnbroker shall at the time of application for his certificate file with the Department of Consumer Affairs a bond in favor of the department to be executed by the person granted the certificate and by two responsible sureties or a surety company licensed to do business in this State in the penal sum of twenty-five thousand dollars to be approved by the administrator. The bond must be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so authorized. In lieu of the above, other evidence of financial responsibility approved by the administrator must be submitted, including, but not limited to, letters of credit or certificates of deposit letters of credit approved by the administrator may be submitted to fulfill the financial responsibility requirements. Each applicant shall also file proof of his net worth which must be a minimum of thirty-five thousand dollars until that time as liability insurance covering the contents of the pawn location is secured by the pawnbroker. The amount of the liability insurance required must be set by regulations promulgated by the administrator."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-39-100 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-100.    (A)    Pawnbrokers may charge interest on loans not exceeding the following amounts: