South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-39-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-10.    The following definitions apply for purposes of this chapter:

(1) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, trust, association, or any other legal entity however organized.