South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, subsections (D)(2) and (3) apply to employees of the pawnbroker.

(G)    A person currently holding a Certificate of Authority on the effective date of these amendments may continue to conduct business under that Certificate. However, any applicant or employee applying after the effective date of these amendments is subject to the prohibitions."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-40.    (A)    No pawnbroker may charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter. Charges for redemption or pick-up by mail may be assessed in the amount of the actual mailing costs.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A) of this section, a pawnbroker may pass along fees, costs or assessments to the pledgor that are mandated by this State or the United States government.