South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 31-17-530, 56-15-570, 56-16-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT FOR A SURETY BOND IN THE AMOUNT OF FIFTEEN THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR AN APPLICANT FOR LICENSURE AS A TRAVEL TRAILER DEALER, A WHOLESALE MOTOR VEHICLE AUCTION, AND A MOTORCYCLE DEALER OR WHOLESALER, SO AS TO INCREASE THE SURETY BOND AMOUNT TO THIRTY THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR EACH OF THESE APPLICANTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 31-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-17-530.    (1)    Before any license as a 'dealer' is issued to an applicant, he must shall file an application with the department and furnish the information the department may require, including, but not limited to, information adequately identifying by name and address any an individual who owns or controls ten percent or more of the interest in the business. The policy of this section is full disclosure.

(2)    Each applicant for licensure as a travel trailer dealer must shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thirty thousand dollars on a form to be prescribed by the department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for any loss or damage suffered by an owner of a travel trailer, or his legal representative, by reason of any fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a travel trailer by a licensed dealer or the dealer's agent acting for the dealer or within the scope of employment of the agent or any loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or his agent, of any of the provisions of this article. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer and against the dealer's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this article. A new bond or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the department annually before the license is renewed. However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for any and all claims is limited to fifteen thirty thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred.