South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    If, during any license year, there is any change in the information that a dealer gave the department in obtaining or retaining a license under this section, the licensee shall report the change to the department within thirty days after the change occurs on the form the department requires.

(4)    In the event If a licensee ceases being a dealer, he shall notify, within ten days thereafter, notify the department of this fact and return to the department any license issued pursuant to this article and all current dealer license plates issued to the dealer."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-15-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-570.    (A)    Each applicant for licensure as a wholesale motor vehicle auction shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thirty thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant as principal and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made by the licensee in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by the licensee or its agent acting for it or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or damage suffered by reason of a violation by the licensee or its agent of this chapter.

(B)    An owner or his legal representative who suffers loss or damage has a right of action against the wholesale motor vehicle auction and against the licensee's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter.