South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for all claims is limited to fifteen thirty thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the bond by giving the department a written notice thirty days' written notice of before its intent to cancel the bond. The surety shall notify the department if the bond is canceled. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued before the cancellation."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-16-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-16-150.    (1)    Before any license as a 'wholesaler' or 'dealer' is issued to an applicant, he must shall file an application with the Department of Motor Vehicles and furnish the information the department may require, including, but not limited to, information adequately identifying by name and address any an individual who owns or controls ten percent or more of the interest in the business. The policy of this section is full disclosure.

(2)    Each applicant for licensure as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler must shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thirty thousand dollars on a form to be prescribed by the director of the department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for any loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motorcycle, or his legal representative, by reason of any fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a motorcycle by a licensed dealer or wholesaler or the dealer's or wholesaler's agent acting for the dealer or wholesaler or within the scope of employment of the agent or any loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or wholesaler or his agent, of any of the provisions of this chapter. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer or wholesaler and against the dealer's or wholesaler's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter. A new bond or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the department annually before the license is renewed.