South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 31-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-21-50.    It is unlawful to deny any person access to, or membership or participation in, any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers' organization, or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings or to discriminate against him in the terms or conditions of the access, membership, or participation on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin."

SECTION    4.    Section 31-21-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-21-60.    (A)    It is unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of the transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin.

(B)    As used in this section, 'residential real estate-related transaction' means any of the following:

(1)    the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance:

(a)    for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or

(b)    secured by residential real estate;

(2)    the selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.

(C)    Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, or familial status."

SECTION    5.    Section 31-21-70(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: