South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 31-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"( )    'Sexual orientation' means heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived.

( )    'Gender identity' means a person's self-perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior, or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex, or sex at birth."

SECTION    2.    Section 31-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-21-40.    It is unlawful:

(1)    to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, familial status, or national origin;

(2)    to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with it, because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, familial status, or national origin;

(3)    to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin or an intention to make the preference, limitation, or discrimination;

(4)    to represent to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling is available;

(5)    for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin;

(6)    to discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:

(a)    that buyer or renter;

(b)    a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or

(c)    any person associated with that buyer or renter;