South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Article 5, Chapter 1, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-1-580.    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, any county or municipality is authorized to issue bonds, pursuant to Article X, Section 14(10) of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, to secure obligations to finance all or a portion of the cost of controlling and repairing waterfront erosion. As security for the bonds, any county or municipality may pledge the proceeds of the local accommodations fees and local hospitality fees imposed in this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-4-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-4-15.    A municipality or county may issue bonds, enter into other financial obligations, or create reserves to secure obligations to finance all or a portion of the cost of constructing facilities for civic activities, the arts, and cultural events which fulfill the purpose of this chapter, and for controlling and repairing waterfront erosion. The annual debt service of indebtedness incurred to finance the facilities or lease payments for the use of the facilities may be provided from the funds received by a municipality or county from the accommodations tax in an amount not to exceed the amount received by the municipality or county after deduction of the accommodations tax funds dedicated to the general fund and the advertising and promotion fund. However, none of the revenue received by a municipality or county from the accommodations tax may be used to retire outstanding bonded indebtedness unless accommodations tax revenue was obligated for that purpose when the debt was incurred."

SECTION    4.    Section 6-4-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: