Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (24) abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80);and
(25) taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). (B) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes accessory before the fact to commit any of the offenses delineated in subsection (A) (Section 16-1-40) and attempt to commit any of the offenses delineated in subsection (A) (Section 16-1-80).
(C) Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-620. The crime of assault and battery with intent to kill shall be a felony in this State and any person convicted of such crime shall be punished by imprisonment not to exceed twenty years.(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Assault' means the offer to commit an unlawful contact or other offensive touching upon another person with the present ability to commit the act with an object or body part set in motion by the actor.