Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) A person convicted pursuant to this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(H) The common law offenses of assault and battery with intent to kill, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault and battery, simple assault and battery, assault and battery, assault of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault, simple assault, and assault are abolished."
SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(C) As used in this section:
(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated
in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in
this item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child
abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill,
First degree
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors,
except where evidence is presented at
the criminal proceeding and the court,
after the conviction, makes a specific
finding on the record that the conviction
obtained for this offense resulted from
consensual sexual conduct where the
victim was younger than the actor, as
contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal
sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075 Carjacking
16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree
16-11-311 Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A) Armed robbery
16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle,
or other property by means of explosive
incendiary, death results
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or
state defense to foreign contacts during
war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
43-35-85(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in death
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of
airport facility or equipment when death
results
56-5-1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or
railroad signs or signals
prohibited when death results
from violation
58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results.
(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);