South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    'Third Party' means any an individual, entity, or program that is or may be liable by contract, agreement, or statute, to pay all or part of the medical cost of injury, disease, or disability of an applicant or recipient. Third party also includes a contractual benefit that otherwise can be described as first-party coverage."

SECTION    3.    Section 43-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-7-420.    (A)    Every An applicant or recipient, only to the extent of the amount of the medical assistance paid by Medicaid, shall be deemed is considered to have assigned his rights right to recover such amounts so an amount paid by Medicaid from any a third party or private insurer to the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission department, notwithstanding another provision of law. This assignment shall may not include rights to Medicare benefits. The applicant or recipient shall cooperate fully with the State Health and Human Services Finance Commission department in its efforts to enforce its assignment rights. The payment of medical assistance by Medicaid constitutes evidence of receipt of information from the department or, in the case of an applicant or recipient qualified by the Social Security Administration under Section 1634 of the Social Security Act, from the Social Security Administration explaining this assignment and consequences of the assignment.

(B)    An applicant's and recipient's determination of, and continued eligibility for, medical assistance under Medicaid is contingent upon on his cooperation with the Commission department in its efforts to enforce its assignment rights. Cooperation includes, but is not limited to, reimbursing the Commission department from proceeds or payments received by the applicant or recipient from any a third party or private insurer.

(C)    Every An applicant or recipient is considered to have authorized all persons, including insurance companies and providers of medical care, to release to the Commission all department information needed to enforce the assignment rights of the Commission department."

SECTION    4.    Section 43-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1986, is further amended to read: