South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 43-7-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-7-460.    (A)    The State Department of Health and Human Services department shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:

(1)    at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving services a service in the facility under the state plan, to spend for costs the cost of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or

(2)    was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of a nursing facility services service, home and community-based services, and service, hospital and or prescription drug services service provided to individuals in nursing facilities an individual or a nursing facility, or receiving a home and community-based services service.

(B)    Recovery under this section may be made only after the death of the decedent's surviving spouse, if any one exists, and only at a time when the decedent has no surviving child under age twenty-one or no child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled as defined in Title XVI of the Social Security Act.

(C)    Recovery under this section must be waived by the department upon proof of undue hardship, asserted by an heir or devisee of the property claimed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396p(b)(3). Until conflicting hardship standards and criteria are issued by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, The following are considered instances of undue hardship in which recovery must be waived: