South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section, 'immediate family member' is defined in Section 8-13-100(18). Members are appointed for terms of four years and serve until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portions of the term. The Governor shall remove a member of the board in accordance with Section 1-3-240."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-2-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 289 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(A)    If the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the board has reason to believe that a licensee or registrant has violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter or that a licensee has become unfit to practice as a certified public accountant, or a public licensed accountant, or an accounting practitioner the department shall present its evidence to the board and the board may, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, take action as authorized by law. The board may designate a hearing officer or panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-2-340 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read: