South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board may designate a hearing officer or panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-2-340 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-2-340.    An accounting practitioner A licensed accountant or a firm of accounting practitioners licensed accountants is permitted to associate his or the firm's name with compiled financial statements as defined by Professional Standards for Accounting and Review Services, provided the following disclaimer is used:

'I (we) have compiled the accompanying balance sheet of XYZ Company as of December 31, XXXX, and the related statements of income, retained earning and cash flows for the year then ended, in accordance with statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. A compilation is limited to presenting, in the form of financial statements, information that is the representation of management (owners). I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and I am (we are) prohibited by law from expressing an opinion on them'."

SECTION    4.    Article 3, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 3

Regulation of Accounting Practitioners Licensed Accountants