South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/22/2008

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 47-3-630, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTIES FOR INJURING A POLICE DOG OR HORSE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR TORTURING, MUTILATING, INJURING, DISABLING, POISONING, OR KILLING A POLICE DOG OR HORSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-3-630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 68 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-3-630.    A person who violates any of the provisions of this article, except for Section 47-3-620, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both. A person who violates the provisions of Section 47-3-620 is guilty of a misdemeanorfelony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars orand imprisoned not less than one year nor more than threefive years, or both."