South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The department shall provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department also may engage the services of the sheriff of the county in which the inmate is housed to provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department may collect a reasonable charge for the transportation. The charge may not exceed the actual expense incurred by the department or sheriff. This charge must be collected from a third party on behalf of the inmate or, if no third party pays, through a deduction from the inmate's trust account."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-3-210(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:41 P.M.