South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-59-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-59-200.    (A)    A person who knowingly violates the provisions of this article or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.

(B)    Upon an individual initiating a complaint for violation of subsection (C), law enforcement officials shall investigate the allegations, and the individual committing the violation must be prosecuted in accordance with subsection (C).

(C)    A person who falsely and deceitfully obtains any money, goods or property, real or personal, or other things of value from another person with intent to cheat or defraud a person of that property when offering to perform or performing as a residential builder or residential specialty contractor as provided in this chapter is guilty of a:

(1)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more, and the individual also must be required to make restitution to the defrauded party;

(2)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, if the value of the property is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars, and the individual also must be required to make restitution to the defrauded party; or

(3)    misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both, and the individual also must be required to make restitution to the defrauded party.

(D)    Failure to pay all of the restitution shall cancel any reduction in the length of imprisonment and fine."