South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-464 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-464.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-460, a person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of the State when his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked solely based on an out-of-state a motor vehicle violation for which the penalty is a fine and the fine which has not been paid to the out-of-state agency and when the violation is not based upon a charge of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a reckless driving charge may petition the magistrate's magistrates court to dismiss the state's charge of driving under suspension based upon the out-of-state violation if:

(1)    the person presents to the court a satisfactory resolution of the out-of-state violation as exhibited by an official receipt from the out-of-state agency that the fine has been paid; and

(2)    the person pays an assessment to the magistrate's magistrates court for a first offense of five hundred dollars; for a second offense of one thousand dollars; for a third offense of one thousand five hundred dollars; and for a fourth and subsequent offense of two thousand dollars, with each separate violation being a separate offense. This assessment is not subject to an additional assessment under the provisions of Sections Section 14-1-207 or 14-1-208.

Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, an offense punishable under this item must be tried exclusively in magistrate's magistrates court."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-1020(a)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: