South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A defeasance obligation must not be callable or subject to prepayment by the issuer and it must be a direct general obligation of the United States and its agencies, or an obligation the payment of principal and interest on which is fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the United States."

Defeasance of state and local obligations, trust fund requirements

SECTION    4.    Section 11-14-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-14-110.    The State, acting through the State Budget and Control Board, all agencies and institutions and all counties, municipal corporations, authorities, special purpose districts and other political units may effect the defeasance of any outstanding bonds, notes, or other obligations by depositing in a special irrevocable trust fund, to be held by the State Treasurer or a bank or other financial institution approved by the State Treasurer, obligations provided for in Section 6-5-10(a)(1) and moneys which will provide the sums required to pay when due the principal of, redemption premium, if any, and interest on the bonds sought to be defeased. Upon the establishment and funding in full of such special trust fund, the bonds so defeased shall no longer be deemed outstanding for any purpose."

Time effective

SECTION    5.    Section 1 of this act takes effect January 1, 2009. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2008.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 5/22/08.

__________