South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    'Qualified public depository' means any national banking association, state banking association, federal savings and loan association, or federal savings bank located in this State and any bank, trust company, or savings institution organized under the law of this State that receives or holds funds that are secured pursuant to this chapter."

Qualified public depository, state funds, collateral required

SECTION    2.    Section 11-13-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 211 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-13-60.    (A)    A qualified public depository, as defined in subsection (E) of this section, upon the deposit of state funds by the State Treasurer, must secure these deposits by deposit insurance, surety bonds, investment securities, or letters of credit to protect the State against loss in the event of insolvency or liquidation of the institution or for any other cause. To the extent that these deposits exceed the amount of insurance coverage provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the qualified public depository, at the time of deposit, shall:

(1)    furnish an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized to do business in this State; or

(2)    pledge as collateral:

(a)    obligations of the United States;

(b)    obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;

(c)    general obligations of this State or any political subdivision of this State; or

(d)    obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Farm Credit Bank, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; or