South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Chapter 7, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-7-90.    A municipal law enforcement officer may not require or request a person he has charged with a traffic violation within the jurisdiction of municipal court to provide the person's social security number."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(4)    'Delinquent debt' means a sum due and owing a claimant agency, including collection costs, court costs, fines, penalties, and interest which have accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for that sum which is legally collectible and for which a collection effort has been or is being made. It does not include sums owed to county hospitals when the hospital and the debtor have entered into a written payment agreement and the debtor is current in meeting the obligations of the agreement. 'Delinquent debt' also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located. Notwithstanding other provisions of this item, 'delinquent debt' does not include a fine, assessment, and costs imposed by a municipal court on a person convicted in that court of a traffic offense."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----