South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The rebates issued to all motion picture production companies in total may not annually exceed ten fifteen million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the portion of the salary of an employee whose salary which is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture. Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    An amount equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the this State of South Carolina for in the previous fiscal year plus ten million dollars must be appropriated annually to the department in the general appropriations act and these appropriations must be funded made available annually by September first to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission. The department may rebate to a motion picture production company up to fifteen thirty percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company in the this State if the motion picture production company has a minimum in-state expenditure of in the aggregate of at least one million dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State. Unexpended funds from this appropriation may carry forward to the next and succeeding fiscal years and must be used for the same purposes."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:29 P.M.