South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-62-50(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    The South Carolina Film Commission department may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture or pictures. The rebate may not exceed fifteen is twenty percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates issued to all motion picture production companies in total may not annually exceed ten fifteen million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the portion of the salary of an employee whose salary which is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture. Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read: