South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/29/2008  Senate  Referred to Subcommittee: Martin (ch), Ford, Ritchie, 
                        Knotts, Cleary

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/5/2007

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR A JUDGE OF PROBATE, SO AS TO CHANGE THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR THIS OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040.    (A)    No A person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who: is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.

(1)    is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State for five years;

(2)    is twenty-one years of age;

(3)    is a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge; and

(4)    has been licensed to practice law for five years at the time of his election.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a person holding the office of probate judge, deputy probate judge, or associate probate judge as of July 1, 2008, during the person's tenure in office.