South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-160.    A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:

(1)    the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;

(2)    a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;

(3)    an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure two million dollars except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;

(4)    a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan;

(5)    the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan;

(6)    the acquisition of medical equipment which that is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation exceeds eight hundred thousand dollars;