South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall convene a study group to revise and propose licensure standards for methadone clinics. The study group shall consist of representatives of the department, the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, methadone providers in South Carolina, and the Medical University of South Carolina. The licensure standards shall include standards for location of these facilities within the community. Methadone treatment facilities licensed as of January 1, 1997, must not be required to obtain a Certificate of Need pursuant to this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-220.    After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing and who is affected adversely by the board's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. Notwithstanding another provision of law, an affected person who has not participated in the Certificate-of-Need process may not appeal a final decision of the board in a Certificate-of-Need case. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a Certificate-of-Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed.

An applicant whose Certificate-of-Need application is denied by the board in favor of a competing application or a party adversely affected by the board's decision shall deposit a bond with the clerk of court for the circuit court before the filing of a petition to appeal a final decision of the board granting or denying a Certificate of Need. The bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to five ten percent of the total cost of the project or twenty twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is greater. If the court affirms the decision of the board or dismisses the appeal, the court may shall award to the applicant approved for the Certificate of Need who is a party to the appeal all or a portion of the bond and may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal. If an applicant appeals only the denial of his Certificate-of-Need application and there is no competing application involved in the appeal, the applicant is not required to deposit a bond with the circuit court.