South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of student bodies and inmate populations;

(4)    any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State;

(5)    community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility'.;

(6)    kidney disease treatment centers including, but not limited to, free standing hemodialysis centers and renal dialysis centers."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-210.    (A)    After the department has determined that an application is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The notification of affected persons begins the review period. During the review process, the department shall determine the relative importance of the project review criteria for this project and shall notify the applicant of this determination. The applicant has thirty days from the date of the receipt of this notice to submit any additional information. The review period for a completed application is sixty days from the date of notification of affected persons, or up to sixty days from the date that applicants are notified of the relative importance of project review criteria provided for in this section, whichever is longer. The department shall make every reasonable effort to complete the review in as timely manner as possible. One extension of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public hearing.

(B)    The department may hold a public hearing no more than sixty days after the department determines that an application is complete, if timely requested, to gather information and obtain public comment and opinion about the proposed project.

(C)    The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an application complies with the State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review criteria and other regulations, which must be identified by the department, the department may refuse to issue a Certificate of Need even if an application complies with the State Health Plan. In the case of competing applications, the department shall award a Certificate of Need, if appropriate, on the basis of which, if any, most fully complies with the requirements, goals, and purposes of this article and the State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and the regulations adopted by the department.