South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a person who has failed to notify the department and seeks an exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;

(9)    an expenditure or financial obligation made in preparation for the offering or developing of a project which requires certification of need pursuant to this section if the expenditure or financial obligation is in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The Certificate-of-Need provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)    an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a healthcare facility exempt under this item is not required to obtain a written exemption from the department;

(2)    facilities owned and operated by the State Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;

(3)    educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of student bodies and inmate populations;

(4)    any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State;

(5)    community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility'.;

(6)    kidney disease treatment centers including, but not limited to, free standing hemodialysis centers and renal dialysis centers."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-210.    (A)    After the department has determined that an application is complete, affected persons must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations.